The GemHunter

Professor Hausel's Guide to Finding Gemstones, Diamonds, GoldRocks & Minerals 

Awards & Experience

"What I see in the Bible, especially in the book of Psalms, which is a book of gratitude for the created world, is a recognition that all good things on Earth are God's, every good gift is from above. They are good if we recognize where they came from and if we treat them the way the Designer intended them to be treated." 

- Phillip Yancey


ABOUT W. Dan Hausel (the GemHunter)

Recipient of national & international awards in geology, public speaking, mineral discoveries, exploration, education, teaching, martial arts & writing. 



Left - W. Dan Hausel (center) leads field trip through South Pass greenstone belt


AWARDS

Those listed as 'selected', I was nominated for, but did not accept.


  • 2018 Inducted into "Great Men and Women of Science", 1st Edition, IBC

  • 2017 Selected for Albert Nelson Marquis Who's Who Lifetime Achievement Award
  • 2017 Nominated - Cambridge Certificate for Outstanding Scientific Achievement.
  • 2017 Inducted into AWAA Who's Who in Martial Arts Hall-of-Fame, Wash., DC.
  • 2017 Selected - "Most Influential Scientists of 2017"

Left- W. Dan Hausel sits on steps of porch at Donlin Creek cabin, Alaska

  • 2016 Who's Who in Science and Engineering (12th Edition).
  • 2016 Excellence in Geological Sciences
  • 2016 Selected for Most Influential Scientists, and Honoray Professor of Science.


  • 2015 Who's Who in America (70th Ed).
  • 2015 Who's Who in the World (32nd Ed).
  • 2015 Who's Who in Science & Engineering (32nd Ed).
  • 2015 Selected for DaVinci Award recipient, Honorary Doctorate of Science, IBC, Cambridge, EnglandCambridge Award, and Man of Year.


  • 2014 Who's Who in the World
  • 2014 Selected for Decoration of Achievement in Science, and Honorary Doctorate of Letters.


  • 2012 Who's Who in America (66th Edition)
  • 2012 Pearl Edition of Who's Who in the World
  • 2012 Action Martial Arts Magazine's Hall of Honor (Outstanding Contributions as a Grandmaster).


  • 2011 Who's Who in Science & Engineering 2011-2012 (11th edition)
  • 2011 Who's Who in America
  • 2011 Who's Who in the World
  • 2011 Selected for Man of the Year


  • 2010 Who's Who in the World
  • 2010  Who's Who in America
  • 2010 Selected for Einstein Award for Scientific Achievement and Magna Cum Laude (Cambridge, England).


  • 2009 Thayer Lindsley Award for a Major International Mineral Discovery (PDAC, Canada).
  • 2009 Juko Kai International Honor Award (One who points the way)
  • 2009 2000 Outstanding Scientists
  • 2009 Who's Who In America
  • 2009 Who's Who in the World
  • 2009 100 Top Scientists of the World (IBC)
  • 2009 Selected - 21st Century Award of Achievement, American Award of Merit for Personal Achievement, Hall of Fame for Distinguished Accomplishments, Magna Cum Laude, Gold Medal for the United States, Leading Intellectuals of the World.


  • 2008 Top 2000 Scientists of 2007-08
  • 2008 Who's Who in Science & Engineering
  • 2008 Who's Who in America
  • 2008 Who's Who in the World
  • 2008 USHOFMAA Hall of Honor, Maryland.
  • 2008 Supreme Elite Warrior’s Council USHOFMAA
  • 2008 Member of the International Examiners Committee, Seishinryoku Kai Karate
  • 2008 International Representative of Arizona/USA for IOSKDKA Karate, Athens, Greece
  • 2008 World Soke (Grandmaster) Council, Seishinryoku Kai Karate
  • 2008 Honorary Lifetime member International Okinawa Seishinryoku Karate-Do Kobudo Association.


  • 2007 Leading Educators of the World IBC laureate.
  • 2007 Marquis Who’s Who in Science and Engineering (10th edition) (Member, 6 of 10 editions)
  • 2007 21st Century Achievement Award in Science, Martial Arts & Writing, IBC.
  • 2007 Marquis Who’s Who in America.
  • 2007 Marquis Who’s Who in the World.
  • 2007 United States Soke (Grandmaster) Council.


  • 2006 Awarded - Archimedes’s Award (Outstanding Contributions to Geological Sciences).
  • 2006 Inducted - Marquis Who’s Who in Science and Engineering.
  • 2006 Inducted - Marquis Who’s Who in America.
  • 2006 Inducted - Marquis Who’s Who in the World.
  • 2006 Inducted - USHOFMAA International Hall of Honor, Maryland.


  • 2005 Inducted - Marquis Who’s Who in Science and Engineering.
  • 2005 Inducted - Who's Who in the West
  • 2005 Inducted - Who's Who in America
  • 2005 Inducted - Who's Who in the World
  • 2005 Inducted - World Martial Arts Black Belt Hall of Fame, Malaysia.
  • 2005 Awarded - Grandmaster of the Year (WMABBHOF)


  • 2004 Presented – Wyoming Geological Association’s Distinguished Service Award.
  • 2004 Inducted - Marquis Who’s Who in Science and Engineering.
  • 2004 Inducted - Who's Who in the West
  • 2004 Inducted - Who's Who in America
  • 2004 Inducted - Who's Who in the World
  • 2004 Inducted - World Head of Society (International Council of Masters & Grandmasters) Hall of Fame, Philippines.
  • 2004 Awarded - Honorable Grandmaster & Lifetime Member (WHOS).
  • 2004 American Karate Association Hall of Fame Inductee, Cincinnati Ohio.
  • 2004 American Karate Association, Instructor of the Year.
  • 2004 US Martial Arts Hall of Fame Inductee, Nashville, Tennessee.
  • 2004 Lifetime member, World Organizer of Martial Arts, Department of Martial Arts Affairs, Delaware.


  • 2003 Elected Member - Colorado Mining Association.
  • 2003 Honorary Member - Colorado Chapter of International Order of Ragged Ass Miners.
  • 2003 Inducted - Marquis Who’s Who in Science and Engineering.
  • 2003 Latin America Martial Arts Society Worldwide Hall of Fame Inductee, Puerto Rico.
  • 2003 Awarded International Grandmaster of the Year.
  • 2003 Inducted in Living Science


  • 2002 Inducted - Marquis Who’s Who in Science and Engineering.
  • 2002 Inducted - Marquis Who’s Who in America.
  • 2002 Inducted - Marquis Who’s Who in the World
  • 2002 Universal Martial Arts Hall-of-Fame Inductee Orlando, Florida.
  • 2002 Awarded Martial Arts Founder of the Year.
  • 2002 World Martial Arts Hall-of-Fame Inductee, Springdale, Ohio.
  • 2002 Awarded Grandmaster of the Year.


  • 2001 Honorary Lifetime Member - Wyoming State Gem & Mineral Society.
  • 2001 Honorary Member - Wyoming Prospectors’ Association.
  • 2001 Inducted - National Rock Hound & Lapidary Hall-of-Fame.
  • 2001 Presented - Education Award, National Rock Hound & Lapidary Hall-of-Fame.
  • 2001 Inducted - Marquis Who’s Who in Science and Engineering.
  • 2001 Inducted - Marquis Who’s Who in America.
  • 2001 Inducted - Marquis Who’s Who in the World.
  • 2001 North American Black Belt Hall-of-Fame inductee Lakewood, California.
  • 2001 Awarded International Black Belt Instructor of the Year.
  • 2001 Lifetime Member, Okinawa Shorin-Ryu Kokusai Kempo-Karate-Do & Kobudo Federation.
  • 2001 Appointed to World Soke Council board.


· 2000 Top Juko-Kai International affiliated ‘Soke of the Year’.

· 2000 World Karate Union Hall-of-Fame Inductee, Tannersville, Pennsylvania.

· 2000 Lifetime Achievement Award (World Karate Union)

  • 2000 Inductee - American Biographical Institute’s Millennium Hall-of-Fame for Martial Arts, Art, Geology, Writing and Public Speaking.
  • 2000 Lifetime Contributions to Martial Arts Award

· 1999 Headmaster of the JKI Top-Rated Martial Arts School of the Year.


  • 1998 Distinguished Lecturer - University of Wyoming Department of Geology & Geophysics.
  • 1998 Best Friend Award - Rocky Mountain Prospectors and Treasure Hunters.
  • 1998 Inductee - Marquis Who’s Who in Science and Engineering.
  • 1998 Inductee - Marquis Who’s Who in America.
  • 1998 Inductee - Marquis Who’s Who in the World.
  • 1998 Inductee - Marquis Who's Who in the West.
  • 1998 KB Karate Hall-of-Fame Inductee Pocono, Pennsylvania.
  • 1998 Awarded Grandmaster Instructor of the Year.


· 1997 Awarded Kyoju (Professor of Martial Arts) certification.


· 1996 Awarded JKI Samurai Award (for obtaining black belt ranks in five different martial arts).


  • 1995 Awarded – International Man-of-the-Year


  • 1994 Distinguished Speaker - Laramie Lyceum.
  • 1994 Awarded – Man-of-the-Year.


  • 1992 Awarded - President’s Certificate for Excellence in Public Speaking - American Association of Petroleum Geologists.
  • 1992 Awarded - Wyoming Geological Association’s Certificate of Appreciation for Outstanding Endeavors & Contributions.


  • 1989 Presented - Geological Survey of Wyoming, Award for Outstanding Service & Contributions.


  • 1985 Presented - Geological Survey of Wyoming, Award for Outstanding Service & Contributions.


  • 1971 Honor Graduate - U.S. Army School of Artillery, Ft. Sill, Oklahoma (top of class).

Left - W. Dan Hausel searching for gold at Donlin Creek, Alaska


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE_____________________________________________

2021 Advisory Board member, Visionary Gold, Wyoming

2016 Consultant, Ferris-Haggarty Mining

2015 Consultant, RC Minerals, Atlantic City, Wyoming.

2012 ConsultantStrathmore ResourcesVancouver, BC, gold exploration, 

2012 ConsultantSaratoga Gold Mining Companygold and copper exploration.

2012 ConsultantWyoming Gold Mining Company.

2012 ConsultantGiant King Gold Mines, Washington, California.

2009 ConsultantRattlesnake Hills gold project, Endurance Gold Corp., Vancouver.

2008 ConsultantBase & precious metals, Black Range Minerals, Perth, Australia.

2008-2007 Vice President, US Exploration, DiamonEx Ltd, Brisbane, Australia.

2007 US Exploration Manager, DiamonEx Ltd, Brisbane, Australia.

2007-1991 Senior Economic Geologist (Archean Geology, Gold, Gemstones, Base & Strategic Metals), Wyoming Geological Survey.

2006 ConsultantGold prospects, Teras Gold Company, Alberta, Canada.

2006 Advisory BoardIce Resources, Alberta, Canada.

2003 ConsultantDiamond Exploration, Western Archon, Reno, Nevada

1998 Instructor, Diamond Exploration Short Course, Wyoming Geological Association, Casper

1998 Instructor, Diamond Exploration Short Course, American Diamond CoVancouver BC.

1995 Instructor, Diamond Exploration, MK Gold, S.L.C., Utah. 

1994 ConsultantDiamond Exploration, Echo Bay Exploration, Spokane, Washington.

1994 Instructor, Diamond Exploration, North American Exploration, Kaysville, UT

1994 Instructor, Diamond Exploration Short Course, University of Wyoming, Laramie

1993 ConsultantDiamond Exploration, Bald Mountain Mining Co., Lead, South Dakota.

1994 Instructor, Diamond Exploration Short Course, Wyoming Geological Association, Casper.

1994 ConsultantDiamond Exploration, A & E Resources, Jackson, Wyoming. 

1992 ConsultantGold Exploration, Fowler Resources, Hamilton, Montana.

1991-1981 Deputy Director & Economic Geologist (Metals, Gemstones, Industrial Minerals, Uranium), Wyoming Geological Survey, Laramie

1990 ConsultantGold Exploration, Chevron Resources, Georgetown, Montana.

1989-88 ConsultantGold ExplorationWestern Gold Exploration & Mining (Anglo American), Anchorage, Alaska.

1988 InstructorGold & Gemstones, University of Wyoming.

1984 ConsultantRock identification, U.S. Bureau of Land Management, Rawlins, Wyoming.

1982 InstructorProspecting & Exploration Methods, University of Wyoming.

1981 InstructorProspecting Methods, University of Wyoming Adult Education.

1981 ConsultantFeldspar, silica sands & titaniferous magnetite, Twin Buttes Corp., Cheyenne, Wyoming.

1981-1977 Staff Minerals Geologist (Metals, Gemstones, Industrial Minerals, Uranium), Wyoming Geological Survey, Laramie, Wyoming.

1976-1977 Research Geologist, US Geological Survey, Casper, Wyoming.

1975-76 Project GeologistUranium, Warnock Consultants, Albuquerque, New Mexico

1974-1975 Teaching Assistant, Mineralogy & Petrology, University of New Mexico Department of Geology, Albuquerque, New Mexico.

1972-1974 Research Assistant, Terrestrial Igneous Petrology and Lunar Petrology and Mineralogy, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah

1968-1972 Astronomy Lecturer, Hansen Planetarium, Salt Lake City, Utah.

1968 Geological Assistant, Cobalt & tungstenSachem Prospects, Idaho.

google76381434fef6a2e3.html